Top

Texas Imagemaker Team

The Texas Imagemakers are the top ten students in the state based on awards received in state and national photo contests during the school year.


Entry Fee

  • None


Deadline

  • May 5, 2017

Rules and Submission Guidelines

  • Texas Imagemaker selections are based on awards students have received in local, state and national photography contests.
  • As long as a) more than one school participates in a contest; and b) both the entry rules and the list of winners are available online on a public website, the contest can be included on the application. ATPI will require entrants to include the URLs on the entry forms with the student’s name easily identified on the list of winners.
  • The points will be awarded as follows:
    Best of Show
    • National/international contest | 10 points
    • State/regional contest | 8 points
    • Local/restricted access (limited to specific groups, like the TAJE Clip Contest or on-site contests like the ATPI Winter Conference, hand delivered entries) | 6 points
    First Place/Superior/Merit (Young Arts)
    • National/international contest | 9 points
    • State/regional contest | 7 points
    • Local/restricted access | 5 points
    Second Place/Excellent
    • National/international contest | 8 points
    • State/regional contest | 6 points
    • Local/restricted access | 4 points
    Third Place/Honorable Mention (Young Arts)
    • National/international contest | 7 points
    • State/regional contest | 5 points
    • Local/restricted access | 3 points
    Honorable Mention/Exhibitor
    • National/international contest | 5 points
    • State/regional contest | 3 points
    • Local/restricted access | 1 point

Current Contest List

 

Contest Level Reason
Aga Khan Foundation Youth Summit Local/Restricted Dallas area
ATPI Fall Contest National/International open to anyone
ATPI Hal Fulgham Local/Restricted seniors only
ATPI Self Portrait Local/Restricted school must attend
ATPI Social Media Contest State/Regional open to anyone
ATPI Winter Conference Local/Restricted must attend
Balfour Great Shot Photo Contest National/International open to anyone
Bedford Teen Art Show Local/Restricted hand delivered entries
Black Box Gallery Poetics of Light Competition National/International open to anyone
City of Richardson Photography Contest Local/Restricted Richardson
Clark Gardens Youth Division Photo Contest Local/Restricted Weatherford
Cleburne Camera Club Local/Restricted North Texas
Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Local/Restricted membership
Dallas Morning News HS Journalism Day Local/Restricted North Texas
Drexel Photography High School Contest National/International open to anyone
East Texas State Fair Local/Restricted hand delivered entries
Fort Worth Country Day Black and White Images Local/Restricted North Texas
Four States Fair State/Regional open to AR, LA, OK and TX residents
Get To Know Audubon Photography Contest National/International open to anyone
Haltom City Local/Restricted North Texas
Heard Nature Photographers National/International open to anyone
Hecho en Dallas Exhibition Local/Restricted Dallas/Fort Worth
ILPC Local/Restricted membership
Impact Nationals Local/Restricted hand delivered entries
Kerens Cotton Festival State/Regional accepts mailed entries
Louisiana State Fair State/Regional open to LA, AR, TX
Journalism Education Association Local/Restricted must attend
Jostens National/International open to anyone
Mushroom Festival State/Regional Texas resident
National Young Arts Foundation National/International open to grades 10-12
NJ-ICS International Photographic Exhibition National/International open to anyone
North Texas State Fair Local/Restricted hand delivered entries
Northwest College Wyoming National/International open to US, Mexico, Canada
Parker County Peach Festival Local/Restricted area residents
Photographers Forum Best of College/HS National/International open to anyone
Quill & Scroll Local/Restricted membership
Red River Regional TSA Contest Local/Restricted membership
Scholastic Art National National/International open to anyone
Scholastic Art Regional State/Regional open to anyone
State Fair of Texas State/Regional open to anyone
TAJE Clips Contest Local/Restricted membership
TAJE Fall Fiesta Local/Restricted must attend
TAMU-C Third Floor Shoot Out National/International open to anyone
TAPPS Local/Restricted membership
Texas Bank and Trust State/Regional all Texas photographers
The Picture Review (Austin Community College) Local/Restricted Austin area HS students
UIL State Film Contest Local/Restricted membership
VASE Local/Restricted membership
Walsworth Photo Contest National/International open to anyone
Weatherford ISD Facebook Challenge Local/Restricted Weatherford
Weatherford Art Association Peach Festival Local/Restricted Weatherford
Weatherford Art Association Student Art Show Local/Restricted Weatherford
Young American Talent Local/Restricted North Texas

Winners Lists

2017

Yulissa Cortina – Trinity HS, Euless
Jack French – Weatherford HS, Weatherford
Haley Hathcock – Trinity HS, Euless
Kaylee Knights – Trinity HS, Euless
Maria Krupa – Trinity HS, Euless
Lauren Maynard – Texas HS, Texarkana
Kayleigh Moreland – Texas HS, Texarkana
Madeline Parish – Texas HS, Texarkana
Claire Schaffer – Westlake HS, Austin
Leah Thye – Trinity HS, Euless

2016

Mira Fradkin – Greenhill School, Addison
Jack French – Weatherford Ninth Grade Center, Weatherford
Haley Hathcock – Trinity HS, Euless
Maxwell Keliehor – Westlake HS, Austin
Rachel Lewis – Texas HS, Texarkana
Rochelle Mitsakos – Trinity HS, Euless
Kayleigh Moreland – Texas HS, Texarkana
Madeline Parish – Texas HS, Texarkana
Sara Vaughn – Texas HS, Texarkana
Ashley Vorse – Trinity HS, Euless

2015

Kelsi Brinkmeyer – Texas HS, Texarkana
Sam Eichenwald – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Lauren Franco – Trinity HS, Euless
Jack French – Hall Middle School, Weatherford
Matt Garnett – Argyle HS, Argyle
Arno Goetz – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Alden James – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Morgan Saucier – Westlake HS, Austin
Mason Smith – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Timothy Whaling – Westlake HS, Austin

2014

Nathan Andersen – Trinity HS, Euless
Halbert Bai – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Carlie Clem – Texas HS, Texarkana
Robin Kate Davis – The Kinkaid School, Houston
Arno Goetz – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Alden James – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Savannah Pritchard – Texas HS, Texarkana
Andrea Shumway – Trinity HS, Euless
Mason Smith – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Tim Whaling – Westlake HS, Austin

2013

Halbert Bai – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Jonah Boatman – Westlake HS, Austin
Sarah Burger – Aledo HS, Aledo
Riley Graham – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Bethanie James – Trinity HS, Euless
Jazmin Juarez – Deer Park HS, Deer Park
Miguel Perez – West Brook HS, Beaumont
Blake Robins – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Haley Rushing – Texas HS, Texarkana
Max Wolens – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas

2012

Alyssa (Grace) Acree – Trinity HS, Euless
Michael Gilliland – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Riley Graham – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Christian Hitzelberger – Highland Park HS, Dallas
Hannah Kunz – Westlake HS, Austin
Paul Pizana – Trinity HS, Euless
Carley Ream – Trinity HS, Euless
Shelby Tauber – McKinney HS, McKinney
Max Wolens – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
André Woodard – West Brook HS, Beaumont

2011

Halbert Bai – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Ashlee Johansen – Southwest Christian School, Fort Worth
Hannah Kunz – Westlake HS, Austin
Paul Pizana – Trinity HS, Euless
Blake Robins – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Nicole Rodriguez – Trinity HS, Euless
Shelby Tauber – McKinney HS, McKinney
Anna Vaught – Westlake HS, Austin
John Wetzel – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Ross Yudkin – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas

2010

Monica Borja-Garcia – Trinity HS, Euless
Adam Brobjorg – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Jeffrey Eichenholz – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Kathryn Alexis Fechtel – Greenhill School, Addison
Hannah Kunz – Westlake HS, Austin
David Molay – Greenhill School, Addison
Audrey Ryon – Trinity HS, Euless
John Wetzel – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Emma L. Willoughby – Seven Lakes HS, Katy
Ross Yudkin – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas

2009

Adam Brobjorg – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Steele Burrow – Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas
Eva Cranford – Westlake HS, Austin
Jacob Goodman – Greenhill School, Addison
Alan Michnoff – Greenhill School, Addison
David Molay – Greenhill School, Addison
Marta Portalés Oliva – Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas
Jessica Scoggins – Trinity HS, Euless
Shannon Soule – Westlake HS, Austin
Samuel Womack – Westlake HS, Austinof Texas, Dallas

2008

Ansley Dougherty – Trinity HS, Euless
Josh Haunschild – The Kinkaid School, Houston
Andrew Hefter – Allen HS, Allen
Rachel Klein – Trinity HS, Euless
Hillary Kunz – Westlake HS, Austin
Nick Minton – Trinity HS, Euless
Katie Pipkin – Westlake HS, Austin
Daniel Reese – Westlake HS, Austin
Shannon Soule – Westlake HS, Austin
Sam Womack – Westlake HS, Austin

2007

Eric Germann – Westlake HS, Austin
Josh Haunschild – The Kinkaid School, Houston
Aalok Kanani – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
Rachel Klein – Trinity HS, Euless
Hillary Kunz – Westlake HS, Austin
Nick Minton – Trinity HS, Euless
Shannon Soule – Westlake HS, Austin

2006

Marcelino Benito – Cypress Falls HS, Houston
Justin Black – McKinney North HS, McKinney
Nathan Drolet – Cypress Falls HS, Houston
Austin Green – Trinity HS, Euless
Josh Haunschild – The Kinkaid School, Houston
Katie Kraus – Westlake HS, Austin
Hillary Kunz – Westlake HS, Austin
Melissa Taylor – Cypress Falls HS, Houston
Hanna Swanson – Westlake HS, Austin
James Tittle – Cypress Falls HS, Houston

2005

Clayton Anderson – Trinity HS, Euless
Marcelino Benito – Cypress Falls HS, Houston
Justin Black – McKinney North HS, McKinney
Nichole Bufton – Trinity HS, Euless
Nathan Drolet – Cypress Falls HS, Houston
Katie Kraus – Westlake HS, Austin
Hillary Kunz – Westlake HS, Austin
Grace Lee – The Kinkaid School, Houston
Meghan McGuire – The Kinkaid School, Houston
Melissa Taylor – Cypress Falls HS, Houston

2004

Ashley Baker – Trinity HS, Euless
Chris Ditto – Westlake HS, Austin
Andrea Dominguez – Cypress Falls HS, Houston
Anthony Duncan – Cypress Falls HS, Houston
Robert Adam Fuqua – Hillcrest HS, Dallas
Ryan Gladstone – Trinity HS, Euless
Bryan Klecka – Cypress Falls HS, Houston
Lorena Maili – Cypress Falls HS, Houston
Lindsey Miller – Trinity HS, Euless
Zack Schneider – The Kinkaid School, Houston
Megan Walsh – Trinity HS, Euless

2003

Taylor Anderson – Trinity HS, Euless
Ryan Gladstone – Trinity HS, Euless
Jason Kindig – Duncanville HS, Duncanville
Lorena Maili – Cypress Falls HS, Houston
Roy Mata – Westlake HS, Austin
Elizabeth Moran – The Kinkaid School, Houston
Rachel Perryman – Cypress Falls HS, Houston
Zack Schneider – The Kinkaid School, Houston
Jessica Silver – The Kinkaid School, Houston
Melissa Vinez – Trinity HS, Euless

2002

Taylor Anderson – Trinity HS, Euless
Ashlin Bean – Trinity HS, Euless
Brent Bunger – Cypress Falls HS, Houston
Jesse Chacon – Trinity HS, Euless
Kelly Fegan – Trinity HS, Euless
Roy Mata – Westlake HS, Austin
Callie Meiners – Martin HS, Arlington
Melissa Miller – The Kinkaid School, Houston
Rachel Perryman – Cypress Falls HS, Houston
Zack Schneider – The Kinkaid School, Houston
Trevor Ward – Trinity HS, Euless

2001

Nicole Anderson – Trinity HS, Euless
Sara Andrade – Allen HS, Allen
Christie Boertlein – Trinity HS, Euless
Treasure Bunch – Trinity HS, Euless
Brent Bunger – Cypress Falls HS, Houston
Jesse Chacon – Trinity HS, Euless
Alexandra Kenig – Westlake HS, Austin
Melissa Miller – The Kinkaid School, Houston
Jeremy Sharp – Trinity HS, Euless
Julie Steinberg – The Kinkaid School, Houston
Jacob Williams – Lamar HS, Arlington

2000

Bo Allaire – Cypress Falls HS, Houston
Christie Boertlein – Trinity HS, Euless
Brittany Hansen -The Kinkaid School, Houston
John Livas – Cypress Falls HS, Houston
Jesse Chacon – Trinity HS, Euless
Shezad Manjee – Trinity HS, Euless
Nick Mantzel – Trinity HS, Euless
Blake Marvin – Highland Park HS, Dallas
Brian Parrott – Trinity HS, Euless
Julie Steinberg – The Kinkaid School, Houston
Maureen Stocking – Trinity HS, Euless

Close
loading...